MLP

Please update your browser to view our website at its best.

browser update

Inhalt

Data Protection

Data protection when visiting MLP web pages

Your data is stored on systems of either the MLP Group or data processors that are integrated into the data protection policy of the MLP Group. All IT is subject to a dedicated IT security concept. The latest IT security components are employed to protect servers and networks from unauthorised external access. Processing of the data within the MLP Group is subject to the stipulations of a data protection concept. MLP has appointed an external data protection officer at MLP Finanzberatung SE and MLP Banking AG. The processes of this data protection officer are subject to the internal data protection stipulations. This concept substantiates the legal stipulations of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Please address any questions you may have to the data protection officer:

In writing:

MLP Finanzberatung SE / MLP Banking AG
Data Protection Officer
Alte Heerstr. 40
D – 69168 Wiesloch
Germany

Electronically:

datenschutz@mlp.de

Data protection when visiting MLP web pages

For technical reasons, certain information is transferred by your web browser when you visit MLP web pages. This information for example includes the domain name or the IP address of your computer, the time of access, the client's file request (filename and URL), the http response code, the website from which you called up the MLP page, as well as the data volume transferred (bytes). MLP analyses your usage pattern in pseudonymous form to determine the correct content requirement and improve its offering. To this end, MLP employs various usage analysis systems.

Cookies

To make our websites attractive and facilitate usage of certain functions, MLP employs so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are saved on your terminal. Most of the cookies used are deleted again once you terminate your browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your terminal and allow MLP to recognise your browser the next time you visit the pages (persistent cookies). You can set up your browser in such a way that you are informed whenever cookies are placed. This then allows you to decide on a case-by-case basis whether you wish to accept cookies or generally refuse them. However, we wish to point out that refusing cookies may prevent you from using all functions of the MLP websites in their full scope.

In the following, we will inform you of the cookies used by MLP:

On the MLP pages, WiredMinds Services are used to capture and process data in anonymised form for continuous optimisation and analysis of our web offerings. Pseudonyms are generated when creating anonymised usage profiles. In certain circumstances, this also includes the use of cookies that collect and store data in anonymised form. Under no circumstances, however, is the data used to personally identify a visitor or associated with your personally identifiable information.

You can refuse usage of the data generated by the respective cookie and referenced to your usage of the website (including your IP address), as well as processing of this data by WiredMinds.

You can find more information on data protection for processing by the WiredMinds web analysis service here .

MLP uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the websites. The information provided by the cookies regarding your use of our websites is generally transferred to a Google server in the US, where it is stored. IP anonymisation is activated on the MLP websites. This means that your IP address is first abridged by Google within member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and then abridged there. Google uses this information on behalf of MLP with the aim of evaluating your usage of the MLP websites. Reports are then compiled on the website's activity, while other services related to the website's activity and use of the internet are rendered. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with any other data by Google.

You can prevent the data generated by the cookie and referenced to your usage of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to and processed by Google by generally refusing to accept cookies or downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link. Google Tools

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection for processing by Google here .

MLP uses conversion tracking within the scope of the Google's online advertising program AdWords. This tool allows MLP to measure which of its websites enjoy the greatest advertising success. Conversion tracking works with a cookie. The cookie remains valid for 30 days and then automatically expires. It is used when a user clicks on an ad posted by Google or its advertising partners. Based on this cookie, MLP and Google can determine how many users have clicked on ads from MLP and which clicks led to an action. MLP does not receive any information that could be used to personally identify a user.

To optimise our online advertising, we use the remarketing function, the DoubleClick ad server and AdWords Manager from Google Inc. (Google) when placing individual advertising materials. These technologies enable users that have already visited our websites and online services and shown interest in the respective offers to be addressed again through targeted advertising on other websites. Advertising content is displayed using cookies, which are saved by Google or third-party providers on the user's computer. Using these text files allows the user behaviour of those visiting the website to be analysed and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. These cookies do not contain any personal information.

You have the option of generally deactivating the use of cookies for advertising purposes. You can also prevent the use of cookies specifically by Google by calling up the page www.google.com/privacy/ads and following the instructions provided. If you only wish to deactivate Google's conversion tracking cookie, you can set up your browser in such a way that cookies from the domain 'www.googleadservices.com' are blocked.

The deactivation site of the Network Advertising Initiative offers information on how to deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers.

We use the Adtelligence Personalization Platform software from Adtelligence GmbH on our pages, www.adtelligence.com . This is group-specific targeting, which we use to personalise our online business. To this end, anonymous data of those visiting the website is captured and, through use of cookies and tracking pixels, assigned to target groups with specific features. The target-group-specific features are captured by Adtelligence and transferred to the system in anonymised form. On this basis, content or pages that are shown to you are controlled to present you with personalised and relevant website content. We will not pass on this information to third parties. If you do not wish to have cookies saved on your computer, you can prevent this from happening and also delete any cookies that have already been saved by using a corresponding setting in your browser software. However, you may then not be able to use all functions of the website.

If you wish to opt out of this process, you can do so using the following link: http://adtelligence.com/de/opt-out/

We use the usage-based selection procedure of Adition for placing ads on our website (Adition Technologies AG, Oststr. 55, 40211 Düsseldorf, Germany, www.adition.com ). This tool employs cookies to optimise the display of advertising materials. The cookies gather anonymised information such as your IP address, the display frequency and display date of advertising materials, the browser used and the operating system installed.

If you do not wish to have this anonymised data captured, please click on the following link https://www.adition.com/kontakt/datenschutz/ and follow the provider's instructions. The Adition cookie is then replaced by a new 'opt-out cookie'. This cookie deletes the information previously saved, including the IP address, and prevents anonymised information from being captured.

IMPORTANT: If this opt-out cookie is deleted, Adition can no longer determine that an opt-out has taken place. In this case, the opt-out process needs to be repeated.

MLP uses the Facebook pixel for conversion tracking. The Facebook pixel is a JavaScript code, which is used to add an empty 1x1 pixel image on the websites of MLP. When visiting the respective website, this pixel reports the visit to Facebook. The Facebook pixel is used to track whether a user has been forwarded to a certain website or a certain activity has taken place (e.g. purchase of a product). Facebook tracks the conversions performed within 28 days after clicking on or viewing an ad. It then expires automatically. MLP does not receive any information that could be used to personally identify a user.

In the Facebook settings, you can control whether you wish to see interest-based online advertising from Facebook. Please be aware that you will still be shown ads even if you deactivate interest-based online advertising on Facebook, but that these ads will no longer be tailored to your interests. The setting you select will be applied across all devices and browsers. You can prevent Facebook from using the information captured by Facebook pixel by deactivating it in your account settings. You can find more information on how the system works and instructions on how to deactivate it at https://de-de.facebook.com/help/146952742043748 .

We are still using the dynamic retargeting tool from smartly.io for optimisation of our ads on Facebook and Instagram (Smartly.io Solutions Inc. - Itämerenkatu 1, 00180 Helsinki, Finland, www.smartly.io ). This tool enables users that have already visited our websites and online services and shown interest in the respective offers to be addressed again through targeted advertising on other websites. Advertising content is displayed using cookies, which are saved by smartly.io or third-party providers on the user's computer. Using these text files allows the user behaviour of those visiting the website to be analysed and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. These cookies do not contain any personal information.

You have the option of generally deactivating the use of cookies for advertising purposes. You can also prevent the use of cookies specifically by smartly.io by calling up the page https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/543561/legal and following the instructions provided.

We use the Atlas ad serving tool from Facebook (Atlas Solutions, LLC) to optimise and measure the success of our advertising campaign performance. Atlas provides displays on both desktop and mobile devices and measures their success. This works across all channels, including display, search and video. Atlas’ technology is used to draft, deliver, measure and optimise ads. Atlas uses an online ad tracker cookie to display online advertising content that is relevant to you. This cookie is placed when you come into contact with an Atlas ad. If you then log into Facebook later on, the Atlas cookie is detected and a hashed – encrypted and anonymised – user ID, as well as information on your age, gender and location is sent to Atlas. Individual persons are not identified here. You can find more information on how this works and on data protection when using Atlas at https://atlassolutions.com/privacy-policy/ .

If you do not agree to the use of this cookie, you can deactivate the cookie by clicking on the link http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ .

Our websites also use technologies from Taboola Inc. (28 West 23rd St. 5th fl., New York, NY 10010, www.taboola.com ). Taboola employs cookies that determine which video offers you use and which of our pages you visit. The cookie enables us to create pseudonym usage profiles by capturing both device-specific data and log data, so we can recommend videos that match your personal interests and also tailor our offer individually for you. These usage profiles do not provide any information on your person.

You can find further information on Taboola, as well as the option to deactivate the Taboola cookies at https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy (opt-out information available under "Site Visitor Choices").

We use technology from the provider Outbrain UK Ltd. on our websites. This technology enables us to highlight further content that is possibly of interest to you within our website or on third-party websites by using cookies that are stored on your computer/terminal. The recommendations integrated by Outbrain are determined on the basis of the content you have previously viewed. From a technical perspective, the content is automatically controlled and delivered by Outbrain.

The information is displayed in pseudonymous form. Personal data is not saved here. The cookie uses information on the device source, browser type and your completely anonymised IP address (determined via distance of the last octet) when selecting suitable content.

You can find further information on Outbrain data protection at http://outbrain.com/legal/privacy . You can opt out of Outbrain tracking for displaying interest-based recommendations at any time within Outbrain's privacy statement via the "Opt out" field (see item 4 “Advertising/behavioral targeting; How to opt out"). However, please be aware that you will need to perform the opt-out process separately on each terminal that you use to access our pages. Once you have opted out, you will still be shown interesting additional content, although this will no longer be based on your previous usage pattern on our web pages.

Contact forms

If you wish to get in touch with us via our websites, MLP collects various personal data from you in a contact form. Mandatory fields are marked as such and help ensure that we can contact you reliably. All disclosures in sections not marked as required fields are made on a voluntary basis. All information made available by you is saved and only processed and used by MLP for the purpose stated. The transfer to MLP is protected. MLP uses the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol for this. This protocol is currently considered secure and complies with the recommendations of the German Federal Office for Information Security (BSI). Your data is therefore protected from unauthorised access at all times. By transferring your data to MLP, you agree to it being collected, processed and used in line with this data privacy statement. However, you can revoke your consent free of charge and at any time without suffering any disadvantages for the future at MLP.

homepage@mlp.de

Social Media

MLP uses social plugins from various social media networks. You can recognise social plugins by their logos, which can be seen on the websites of the online social media networks. When calling up our pages, your browser does not automatically establish a connection to the servers of the respective networks. The connection is only established when you actively select the corresponding buttons on our websites.

If you press the "like" button on Facebook, your browser establishes a connection to the Facebook servers (Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 Ireland). If you are also logged into Facebook in parallel or save Facebook cookies on your computer, Facebook can assign your visit to the MLP websites to your Facebook account and displays your selection in your Facebook profile. The MLP websites merely enable a connection to Facebook. Please refer to the Facebook data protection information for details on the purpose and scope of data collection and usage by Facebook, as well as your rights and the security options available to you as a Facebook user.

Several MLP websites contain quick links to Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street., Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103). Using the Twitter website causes certain data from your browser to be saved automatically on the Twitter server. The data saved can contain certain information, such as your IP address, browser type or user domain, frequently visited websites and frequently entered search words. Other data, such as online ads that you have clicked on in the past, can also be included in the saved data. The MLP websites merely enable a connection to Twitter. Please refer to the Twitter data protection information for details on the purpose and scope of data collection and usage by Twitter, as well as your rights and the security options available to you as a Twitter user.

Videos from YouTube.de/YouTube.com are used on several of our websites. These are operated by YouTube, LLC, Cherry Ave., USA, represented by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). If you call up MLP websites that contain a plugin of this kind, a connection to YouTube servers is established and the plugin is shown on the website via a message sent to your browser. This sends information to the YouTube server as to which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged into YouTube while doing so, YouTube will automatically assign this information to your personal user accounts. When using these plugins, for example by clicking on the start button to play a video/audio file or when sending a comment, this information is assigned to your user account (e.g. YouTube). You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your YouTube account before calling up the respective file or sending a comment.

Please refer to the YouTube data protection information for details on the purpose and scope of data collection and usage by Google, as well as your rights and the security options available to you as a YouTube user.

Pressing the Google "+1" button (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States) causes your browser to establish a connection to the Google servers. If you are a Google+ member and use this button, you and other users worldwide will receive personalised content from Google and its partners. Google at least saves your IP address, the activity and content of the page you were viewing when you clicked on the button.

Our websites merely enable a connection to Google+. Please refer to the Google+ data protection information for details on the purpose and scope of data collection and usage by Google+, as well as your rights and the privacy protection / security options available to you in this regard.

Integration of offers from third-party providers

Content and services of cooperation partners are used to optimise the offering on several of our websites. These offerings are incorporated using iFrame technology. This means that your browser will establish a direct connection to the servers of the respective provider when you call up a website from our internet presence with corresponding content. The content of the offering that has been called up is sent to your browser directly by the respective provider and presented on the corresponding MLP website. So that your browser can display the content, your computer establishes an HTTPS connection to the web servers of the respective providers. Each time a connection is established, log data is transferred that also contains certain information on the person visiting the website, including the IP address, the website from which the data request was sent (so-called referrer), yet potentially also cookies placed by the respective provider for the website executing the activity.

Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer and can offer the provider information regarding your visit to the respective website. You can set up your browser in such a way that you are informed whenever cookies are placed. This then allows you to decide on a case-by-case basis whether you wish to accept cookies or generally refuse them. However, if you refuse to accept any cookies, this can restrict the functionality of the respective web page.

The content and services of the pages integrated in this way are operated by third-party providers that are not associated with MLP. These third-party providers use personal data as per their own data protection guidelines. The third-party providers in question are explicitly named, both on the websites on which the corresponding functions are offered and in the following:

To present the MLP share at https://mlp-se.com/investors/mlp-share/ , the offering of the EQS Group AG, Karlstraße 47, D-80333 Munich is integrated. You can find information on how personal data is handled by the EQS Group AG at http://www.eqs.com/en/legal .

For information and registration in and around the topic of "Secure payments with MasterCard© Secure Code™", the corresponding offering of MasterCard Europe SPRL, Chausée de Tervuren 198A, 1040 Waterloo – Belgium is incorporated. You can find information on how personal data is handled by MasterCard Europe SPRL at http://www.mastercard.com/de/privatkunden/datenschutz.html

MLP is not responsible for the content of third-party providers and therefore does not accept any liability whatsoever for the completeness or correctness of the information made available by said third parties.